h1

My Characters Get More Press Than I Do!

May 31, 2012

The WLC (World Literary Cafe) gave me the oh-so-fun opportunity to portray one of my characters in an interview that was published on their blog this morning. How fun it was to slip into the skin of my top girl, Rena Hilst! Check out the dish here: http://www.worldliterarycafe.com/content/character-rena-hilst-joins-us-moonglow-charlie-romo

Image

h1

Sorrow & Beauty – Patricia van der Vliet & Josephine Skriver – Benny Horne, Vogue Russia – June 2012

May 26, 2012

Ugh, this spread just isn’t fair! I love this atmosphere for Patricia van der Vliet & Josephine Skriver (Patti & Jo !) so much! I just admire Patricia so much. For me, her look changes from various angles. From the front, perhaps she’s meek. From a worm’s eye view, whimsical. From profile, mysterious. I just love her presence!

And I LOVE this song! It reminds me of a sub-plot in my MOONGLOW: FOREVER HOLD. Something tells me I’ll be hearing Robyn’s “Dancing On My Own” a lot as I write that sequel. >:p

Models: Particia van der Vliet, Josephine Skriver

Photographer: Benny Horne

Styling: Katie Mossman

Hair: Leonardo Manetti

Makeup: Stevie Huynh

Sets: Anne Koch

Source: Fashion Gone Rogue

h1

Imogen Morris Clarke – Here Come the Sons! – Glamour US (June 2012), Jennifer Livingston

May 24, 2012

Here’s a fun spread starring one of my top girls, Imogen Morris Clarke. She’s featured with a variety of sons and grandsons from some of entertainment’s coolest guys. Enjoy!

With Sean Brosnan, son of Pierce Brosnan.

With Angus & Henry Bernsen, sons of Corbin Bernsen.

With Tuki Brando, grandson of Marlon Brando.

With Tara Ferry, son of Bryan Ferry.

With Romeo Miller, son of Master P.

With Scott Eastwood, son of Clint Eastwood.

Isn’t Imo a lucky devil to pose with such scrumptious fare?! :p

Model: Imogen Morris Clarke (Next Models)

Photography: Jennifer Livingston

Fashion Editor: Maggie Mann

Hair: David Cox (Celestine Agency), Grooming: Barry White (Miller)

Makeup: Devra Kinery (Art Department)

Manicures: Janel Castellanos (Fiore Beauty), Tatyana Molot (artistsbytimothypriano.com)

Scanned by me.

h1

Hanne Gaby Odiele – They Reminisce Over You – Michael Schwartz, Black Magazine #16

May 18, 2012

I have the highest respect and esteem for Hanne Gaby Odiele. As one of my favourite women working in fashion today, this spread shot me over the moon — especially the crowned look! Hanne Gaby Royale. :)

Model: Hanne Gaby Odiele

Photographer: Michael Schwartz

Stylist: Aeri Yun

Hair: Roberto Di Cuia

Makeup: Valery Gherman

Source: Fashion Gone Rogue & The Fashion Spot

h1

Best Friend’s 25th Birthday, Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen – San Antonio, TX

April 28, 2012

My best friend turned 25 on April 20th. We celebrated at Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen here in town and had an amazing time! For a chain restaurant, the food is simply sublime.

Image

He loved the custom card I made him. When we were younger, we played a lot of Star Wars: Jedi Knight 2, and ultimately JK3. We were always the portly Rodians. We called ourselves The Garbage Men. :p Those are the beasts you see on the front of the card. The red thing between them represents my little brother’s character back then — he was always a Red Reborn. Good times. :)

When we played that game, he couldn’t decide what to name his particular character. I said the little green head on a plump body like that looked like a hairy kiwi. So he called himself “MrHairyKiwis” and it stuck! To this day, that’s still his nickname. Rarely do we call him “Nathan” — always “Kiwis” or another term of endearment, “Rhino.” :D

Image

First appetizer — Frog Legs, (two pictured, two were already consumed). These were delicious! The breading was light, crispy and well seasoned. The frog was tender and silky, as to be expected. I’ve always loved frog legs. Many say frog tastes like chicken but I think they taste more like testicles, if I had to compare them to anything.

Image

Second appetizer of Baked Oyster Duo, three Oysters Pappadeaux (crabmeat, spinach & hollandaise) and three Oysters Baton Rouge (romano & parmesan cheeses). I loved them both equally.

Image

My entrée! Pan broiled with dirty rice. They were excellent! They weren’t exactly tiny, either. I took one home.

Image

My brother’s entrée: Grilled Caribbean Lobster Tail. He said it was really good, if not a bit on the salty side.

Image

I had a side of spaghetti squash. Yum!

Image

Our best friend reacting to some vulgarity my brother shot his way. :D

Image

We had some of these — Baton Bellinis! Flor de Cana 7 year aged rum, Hornitos Plata tequila, peach, fresh lemon & lime, finished with Saracco Moscato d’Asti. Best cocktail of the day.

Image

And some of these — The Patrón Perfect. Patrón Silver tequila & Patrón Citrónge Orange liqueur with fresh lemon & lime. Quite tasty.

Image

This is the Captain Morgan rum on the rocks my brother had beside this MONOLITH of a brownie that we annihilated. That thing wasn’t just fudgey and chocolatey and sweet and caramel-y and delicious, it was a TAUNT to a sucrose coma. Finished off with some vanilla ice cream, it was a flawless finish.

Image

My beloved Jameson Irish Whiskey on the rocks and I. I’m a complete sucker for Jameson!

Image

HAPPY BIRTHDAY! KANPAI! ~(\=^-^)=/ ~So happy you can see my Speak Now bracelets!

h1

Best of Coachella 2012 – My Favs!

April 16, 2012

Gotta love modern technology. Anyone who couldn’t attend Coachella 2012 in person (like me!) was able to watch the entire festival live streamed on YouTube. Uploads of every moment have steadily poured in so you can catch it all by simply searching for it on YouTube or subscribing to Coachella’s official channel here.

I saw some AMAZING musicians. These were my ultimate favourites and why:

St. Vincent – I was inspired

Bon Iver – I cried

Mazzy Star – I remembered (nostalgia)

(waiting for an upload of her full set!)

Explosions In the Sky – I was mesmerized

YOUTUBE YANKED THE VID SO CHECK OUT THIS LIVE PERF FROM BELGIAM:

Radiohead – I re-lived (more nostalgia)

Those were my top 5! Other favs included Florence + the Machine, SBTRKT and Beats Antique. The dancers at Beats Antique were phenomenal!

I really could feel the energy of the crowd and the musicians through the screen. However, there’s nothing better than being there LIVE! All those emotions are magnified to overwhelming extents. I hope to be there within the next couple of years

St. Vincent was my main discovery. Annie Erin Clark’s approach to music floored me and filled me with inspiration. I love her voice, her energy and the raw nature of her lyrical delivery. A lot of her set reminded me of a poetry reading at an underground hot spot. She’s also outlandishly beautiful and brave. The crowd surfing at Coachella rocked!

I love festivals like Coachella, where music and unity are celebrated. ♥

h1

HAPPY 18th BIRTHDAY, My Favourite Twins On the Planet!

April 6, 2012

I can’t believe it’s been an entire year since I did a birthday post for my premium twins, Rebecca & Beth Hackfath! Time flies waaaaaaaayyy too fast…

But here we are! My girls are 18!!!!!!!! NO ONE I care about turns 18 without me making a fuss!  So I made a few treats to show off to them since I wasn’t able to be there in person for the occasion.

I asked Becca what she considers something special and yummy. She told me about this pasta bake her mom fixes — it’s creamy and chickeny and done with tagliatelle! I was unable to source that pasta so I used fettuccini for this recipe, which is very similar to tagliatelle.

THE CHICKEN BRICK

Har!!! I followed the principles of that pasta bake but kinda went backwards. I fixed the pasta in a homemade cream sauce (built up form chicken stock and roux, and a base of sauteed onions and pancetta). Tossed everything together then stuffed it in a personal sized mold. Once it cooled, I inverted it and un-molded it to make the lovely brick shape you see here. Topped it with freshly grated mozzarella cheese and homemade Italian seasoned breadcrumbs, placed under the broiler for a couple minutes and here it is!

Now for Birthday Cake!

Becca and Beth have a sweet tooth! :p So I wanted to do something sweet but not gaggingly sweet. I wanted to combine a few flavours I know work together.

Upside Down Champagne Apple & Cherry Chocolate Cake w/ Champagne Strawberry & Mint Salad

For starters, my apple slices, maraschino cherries and (diced) strawberries all marinaded in champagne! >:))) Birthday + Special People = Champagne!!!

I  made these personal sized. Start with the basic fundamentals for any upside down cake — butter & brown sugar on the bottom (you may use Vegan butter to cut calories!). Then, I layered a central slice of apple, surrounded by maraschino cherries. In goes the chocolate cake batter! I mixed diced apples into that and use some apple juice to amp the apple taste. Bake, let cool, use a knife to follow along the edge of the cake so it slips out easily, use a plate over the top of the ramekin to help flip, invert, there’s the cake!

After the inversion, I made two glazes for drizzling — both out of powdered sugar and whole milk. For once, I didn’t use soy or coconut or almond because those flavours would have conflicted with my recipe but you may use them if you please. I made one plain white and one pink! You can see the results.

My approach to the side of the plate with the strawberry & mint salad was to go at it in a bit of an abstract art style. I think it looks quite lovely! :p What do YOU think?!

And here is an Apple Tart w/ Honey on Puff Pastry

So simple to fix and so yummy! Just cut some rectangles out of thawed puff pastry sheet. Roll it out some or use your fingers to work it out to your desired length. Brush with some butter of your choice, arrange apple slices as pictured, drizzle with  some more melted butter of your choice or a good oil, like a fruity olive oil would be perfect! Bake till golden and puffy. Drizzle with honey and dust with powdered sugar! Garnish with a mint leaf and enjoy! I made a bunch of these. :p Oh, and you can drizzle the honey BEFORE baking if you want to get that baked honey thing going. So good either way.

Beth and Becca! I know this isn’t much but I’m far away and food is one way I show people I love them. :) And I love you both very much! I feel we’ve really connected over the past few years and I feel lucky to count you among my very best friends, online or otherwise. Whoever said people can’t forge meaningful relationships over the internet is full of shit. :p

I’m SO thrilled to see you both turn 18! It’s a major milestone. I remember when I turned 18… kind of. ;p ~I wish I could do it all over again. You’ll probably feel like that one day so please cherish every second of your special day, relish every moment and take every pleasure in basking in all the love that surrounds you. I hope you’ve had the best celebration possible today! As I said on Facebook, I’m blowing out some birthday candles of my own here, in your honour! My wish: That you both are eternally happy!

Your Forever-Friend,

~Charlie ♥

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: